AMR CONSULTING from insight to inspiration

Home » Privacy Policy
BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and AMR Consulting Limited the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Agreement the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and/or any communications System on the Web Site;
“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by AMR Consulting when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Further details are contained in Clause 8 and Schedule 1 of this Policy;
“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;
“AMR Consulting” means AMR Consulting Limited, a company registered in England under number 07538014 and having its registered office at Egale 1, 80 St Albans Road, Watford WD17 1DL, United Kingdom; ‘AMR Consulting’ is a trading name of AMR Consulting Limited;
“Service” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that AMR Consulting makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;
“System” means any online communications infrastructure that AMR Consulting makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;
“User” / “Users” means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by AMR Consulting and acting in the course of their employment; and
“Web Site” means the website that you are currently using (www.amrconsultinglimited.co.uk).
2. Data Collected
Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1 name;
2.2 job title;
2.3 profession;
2.4 organisation;
2.5 contact information such as postal address, email addresses, fax and telephone numbers (including mobile phones);
2.6 demographic information such as preferences and interests;
2.7 IP address (automatically collected);
2.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
2.9 operating system (automatically collected);
2.10 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
2.11 Cookie information (see Clause 8 below).
3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Please note that no personal information is required to use almost all of this Web Site. The ‘Contact Us’ screen is the one and only place where you will be required to input contact details if you choose to send us a message using the ‘Your Message’ box provided for this purpose.
3.2 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.
3.3 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by AMR Consulting for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.
3.4 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.
3.5 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see Clause 7 below.
3.6 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.6.1 internal record keeping;
3.6.2 improvement of our products / services;
3.6.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
3.6.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.
3.7 If you prefer not to be contacted for promotional or market research purposes as outlined in 3.6.3 and/or 3.6.4, then you can inform us of this by email to enquiries@amrconsultinglimited.co.uk or by post to AMR Consulting Limited, Egale 1, 80 St Albans Road, Watford WD17 1DL, United Kingdom.
4. Third Party Web Sites and Services
AMR Consulting may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that AMR Consulting requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that Data that is processed by third parties is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.
5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control
AMR Consulting may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
6. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1 Please note that as also stated in 3.1 above, no personal information is required to use almost all of this Web Site. The ‘Contact Us’ screen is the one and only place where you will be required to input contact details if you choose to send us a message using the ‘Your Message’ box provided for this purpose.
6.2 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

6.2.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes;
6.2.2 use of data for market research purposes.
6.3 The Data Protection Act gives you the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee. Please note that any request for information may be subject to payment of a fee (currently £10) to cover our costs in providing you with the information. Should you wish to receive the details we hold about you then write to us at AMR Consulting Limited, Egale 1, 80 St Albans Road, Watford WD17 1DL, United Kingdom.
7. Security
Data security is of great importance to AMR Consulting and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any Data collected.
8. Cookies

8.1 AMR Consulting may set and access first-party Cookies on your computer. This Web Site uses Google Analytics and the Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy. For further information see http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.
8.2 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.
8.3 You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.
8.4 This Web Site uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses first-party cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Web Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity for AMR Consulting.
8.5 We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this Web Site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our Web Site.
9. Changes to this Policy
AMR Consulting reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

Schedule 1: First-Party Cookies

Name of Cookie Purpose
__utma Google Analytics – Tracking and analysis within www.amrconsultinglimited.co.uk
__utmb Google Analytics – Tracking and analysis within www.amrconsultinglimited.co.uk
__utmc Google Analytics – Tracking and analysis within www.amrconsultinglimited.co.uk
__utmz Google Analytics – Tracking and analysis within www.amrconsultinglimited.co.uk